TCP_IEA_LOGO

Yes, Inform me when...

Executive Committee

The OES Executive Committee consists of one delegate and one alternate (optional)

The OES Executive Committee (ExCo) is responsible for managing the OES work program. Individual members of the Executive Committee represent their national Contracting Party (the signatory entity). Each contracting party appoints a representative and an alternate representative.

Australia

Australia

Dr. Mark Hemer (Delegate)
CSIRO Oceans and Atmosphere
GPO Box 1538,Hobart TAS 7001, Australia

Mrs. Stephanie Thornton (Alternate)
Australian marine Energy Taskforce (AMET)
Suite 302, 377 Kent St., Sydney, NSW 2000, Australia

 
Belgium

Belgium

Dr.ir. Vicky Stratigaki (Delegate)
Dept. of Civil Engineering, Ghent University
Ghent University,
Technologiepark 904
B-9052, Ghent, Belgium

Jan Hensmans (Alternate)
Adviser External Relations
FPS Economy- General Directorate Energy
Koning Albert II-laan 16
1000 Brussels

 
Canada

Canada

Mr. Ghanashyam Ranjitkar (Delegate)
Natural Resources Canada
CanmetENERGY
1 Haanel Drive, Bldg 5A, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada K1A 1M1

Mrs. Elisa Obermann (Alternate)
Marine Renewables Canada
PO Box 34066
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada B3J 3S1

 
China

China

Mr. Peng Wei (Delegate)
National Ocean Technology Center, SOA
No.219, Jieyuan Road West, Dist. Nankai, Tianjin
300112
China

Mr. Wang Ji (Alternate)
National Ocean Technology Center
No.219, Jieyuanxidao Road, Nankai District, Tianjin, P.R. China
300111

 
Denmark

Denmark

Ms Lærke Skov Hansen(Delegate)
EUDP
Niels Bohrs Vej 8D
DK-6700 Esbjerg

Dr. Kim Nielsen (Alternate)
Rambøll
Hannemanns Allé 53
DK 2300 Copenhagen S

 
European Commission

European Commission

Dr. Ir. Matthijs SOEDE (Delegate)
EC, DG Research & Innovation
Unit G.3 'Renewable Energy Sources'
Rue du Champs de Mars 21 - CDMA 00/061-1049 Brussels- Belgium

 
France

France

Dr. Yann-Hervé De Roeck (Delegate)
France Energies Marines
15 rue Johannes Kepler
F-29200 Brest, France

Mr. Kelly Cayocca (Alternate)
France Energies Marines
15 rue Johannes Kepler
F-29200 Brest, France

 
Germany

Germany

To be nominated (Delegate)

Mr. Jochen Bard (Alternate)
Fraunhofer Institute for Energy Economics and Energy Systems Technology IEE
Division Energy Process Technology
Goethestrasse 29 | 34119 Kassel | Germany (Visitors)
Königstor 59 | 34119 Kassel | Germany (Mailing)

 
India

India

Dr. G A Ramadass (Delegate)
National Institute of Ocean Technology
Velacherry-Tambaram Main Road,
Narayanapuram, Pallikaranai,
Chennai - 600 100,
Tamil Nadu, India

Dr. Purnima Jalihal (Alternate)
National Institute of Ocean Technology
Velacherry-Tambaram Main Road,
Narayanapuram, Pallikaranai,
Chennai - 600 100,
Tamil Nadu, India

 
Ireland

Ireland

Mr. Declan Meally (Delegate)
Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland
Wilton Park House
Wilton Place
Dublin 2
D02 T228

Mr. Shadi Kalash(Alternate)
Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland
Wilton Park House
Wilton Place
Dublin 2
D02 T228

 
Italy

Italy

Mr. Luca Benedetti (Delegate)
Gestore dei Servizi Energetici - GSE S.p.A.
Viale Maresciallo Pilsudski, 92
00197 Rome
Italy

 
Japan

Japan

Dr. Yasuyuki Ikegami (Delegate)
Institute of Ocean Energy, Saga University
1, Honjo-machi, Saga-city, 840-8502, JAPAN
Japan

Dr. Shuichi Nagata (Alternate)
Institute of Ocean Energy
Saga University
1-Honjo-machi, Saga-shi, Saga
840-8502

 
Mexico

Mexico

Dr. Rodolfo Silva Casarín (Delegate)
CEMIE - Océano
Instituto de Ingeniería - Edificio 5 (CEMIE-Océano)
Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
Cd. Universitaria
Coyoacán
04510, México D.F.
México

Dr. Juan Carlos Alcéreca Huerta (Alternate)
CEMIE - Océano
Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
04510, Ciudad de México, México

 
Monaco

Monaco

Mr. Bernard Fautrier (Delegate)
Government of the Principality of Monaco
Ministére d'Etat, Place de la Visitation
PB 522, MC 98015 Monaco Cedex

Mr. Jérémie Carles(Alternate)
Government of the Principality of Monaco
Direction de l´Environnement
3, Avenue de Fontvielle
MC 98000 Monaco

 
Netherlands

Netherlands

Mr. H.W. Boomsma (Delegate)
Ministry of Economic Affairs
Bezuidenhoutseweg 73
2594 AC Den Haag

Mr. H.P.E.M. Reijnders (Alternate)
Netherlands Entreprise Agency
Slachthuisstraat 71
6041 CB Roermond

 
New Zealand

New Zealand

Mr. Martin Knoche(Delegate)
AWATEA
28A Vinegar Hill Road
Whangarei 0112
New Zealand

Dr. Vladislav Sorokin(Alternate)
University of Auckland
ENGINEERING BLOCK 5 - Bldg 405
Level 8, Room 851
5 GRAFTON RD
AUCKLAND 1010
New Zealand

 
Portugal

Portugal

Prof. Luís Gato (Delegate)
Instituto Superior Técnico (IST), IDMEC - Instituto de Engenharia Mecânica
Av. Rovisco Pais, 1
1049-001 Lisboa
Portugal

Prof. António Falcão (Alternate)
Instituto Superior Técnico, IDMEC - Instituto de Engenharia Mecânica
Av. Rovisco Pais, 1
1049-001 Lisboa
Portugal

 
Republic of Korea

Republic of Korea

Mr. Man Wook Hoe (Delegate)
Marine Development Division, Ministry of Oceans and Fisheries
94 Dasom 2-ro, Sejong, Republic of Korea
30110

Dr. Jin-Hak Yi (Alternate)
Korea Institute of Ocean Science & Technology
787 Haean-ro(st), Sangnok-gu, Ansan, Gyeonggi-do, Republic of Korea
15627

 
Singapore

Singapore

Prof. Subodh Mhaisalkar (Delegate)
Energy Research Institute @ NTU (ERI@N)
1 Cleantech Loop, #06-04 Cleantech One
Singapore 637141

Dr. Srikanth Narasimalu (Alternate)
Energy Research Institute @ NTU (ERI@N)
1 Cleantech Loop, #06-04 Cleantech One

 
Spain

Spain

Mr. Luis Hilario Alonso Mijares (Delegate)
Ministry of Industry, Energy and Tourism
Pº de la Castellana nº 160. Planta 8ª
28071 Madrid Spain

Mr. Yago Torre-Enciso Enciso (Alternate)
BIMEP - Biscay Marine Energy Platform
C/ Atalaia, 2, bajo
48620 Armintza (Bizkaia)
Spain

 
Sweden

Sweden

Ms. Maria Olsson (Delegate)
Swedish Energy Agency
Box 310
631 04 Eskilstuna
Sweden

Mr. Lars Karlbom (Alternate)
Swedish Energy Agency
Department for Research and Innovation
SE-631 04 Eskilstuna
Sweden

 
United Kingdom

United Kingdom

Mr. Tim Warham (Delegate)
Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
1 Victoria Street
London
SW1H 0ET
United Kingdom

Mr. Henry Jeffrey (Alternate)
The University of Edinburgh
UKERC/Supergen Marine
Institute for Energy Systems, School of Engineering and Electronics, Edinburgh
EH9 3JL
United Kingdom

 
United States of America

United States of America

Mr. Tim Ramsey (Delegate)
US Department of Energy
15013 Denver West Parkway
Golden, CO 80401

Mr. Dave Hume (Alternate)
US Department of Energy
655 Chetwood St. Apt 201
Oakland, CA 94610

 
The OES is organised under the auspices of the International Energy Agency (IEA) but is functionally and legally autonomous. Views, findings and
publications of the OES do not necessarily represent the views or policies of the IEA Secretariat or its individual member countries.